logo banner
   
The ingredients listed here are a summary of the many uses of each.
We are providing you with quick definitions that will aid in your understanding of what is in your beauty products.
If you have additional questions or need more information, consult a more in depth ingredient resource.
Ingredients are continually added, so if you don’t see an ingredient check back with us or let us know at: info@bebeautifully.com
Select a letter to view the ingredient description and picture below
A
Aloe Vera Gel Moisturizes, soothes, and serves as an anti-inflammatory and wound-healer. Taken from the leaf of the plant.
item picture coming soon
Alpha Hydroxy Acids Ingredients that assists in skin exfoliantion. Lactic (from dairy products), glycolic (from sugar), malic (from apples) and citric (from citrus fruits).
item picture coming soon
Allantoin Present in botanical extracts of comfrey plant. Increases smoothness of the skin; promotion of cell proliferation and wound healing. A soothing, anti-irritant.
item picture coming soon
Avocado Oil Valued for its regenerative and moisturizing properties.
item picture coming soon
Acid Mantle The slightly acidic film covering the surface of the skin, protecting it from bacteria and infection.
item picture coming soon
Acidic A ph less than 7.0 (our skin is normally 7.0); typically promotes exfoliation when acidic ingredients are used in cosmetics.
item picture coming soon
Alkaline Also known as a base; a ph of more than 7.0 Products that are alkaline may be stripping of the natural oils in the skin.
item picture coming soon
Almond Extract An extraction of the almond nut.
item picture coming soon
Alpha Lipoic Acid An essential cofactor for many enzyme complexes an effective antioxidant when it was found it prevented the symptoms of vitamin C and vitamin E deficiency; chirally correct.
item picture coming soon
Avobenzone Also known as Parsol 1789, an oil soluble ingredient commonly used in sunscreens to absorb the full spectrum of UVA (aging) rays. Shown to degrade quickly in light, but when combined with UV absorbers such as zinc oxide and titanium dioxide the degradation can be slowed.
item picture coming soon
B  
Bentonite It is a Clay that will dry and absorb oils from the skin.
item picture coming soon
Bioflavonoids Antioxidants derived from plants.
item picture coming soon
Benzyl Salicylate Colorless and odorless; used as a solvent for synthetic musks and as a fixative in floral compositions.
item picture coming soon
Bismuth Oxychloride Anti-inflammatory properties.
item picture coming soon
(Corigem) Brazilian Propolis Proven by doctors and scientists to build immunity and resistance towards infections, burns, stress and bacteria. A product that bees make to keep their hives completely sanitary – works as an antibiotic and antibacterial to the skin.
item picture coming soon
Bulgarian Rose Otto Oil Essential oil extracted from rose petals; used as a perfume and for its hydrating, soothing qualities.
item picture coming soon
Butylated Hydroxytoluene (bht) A fat soluble compound used to suppress oxidation.
item picture coming soon
C  
Calendula Calendula in suspension or in tincture is used topically to treat acne. It reduces inflammation and controls bleeding. Soothes irritated tissue.
item picture coming soon
Chamomile Reduces minor skin irritation due to its mild antiseptic effect, and calming and freshening properties. It is known to remove impurities and has anti-wrinkle properties as well. Helps to relieve dryness and it's rich in vitamin B. Speeds up the growth of healthy, new skin tissue. Excellent for sensitive skin.
item picture coming soon
Confrey The roots and leaves contain allantoin, which aids in wound healing and tissue regeneration.
item picture coming soon
Carmine Bright red colored pigment derived from the boiling of dried insects (the cochineal). Found in food and cosmetic products, although can be severely allergic for some as a food additive.
item picture coming soon
Chiral To understand this purification process, let’s use the example of our hands. Our hands are mirror images of each other. Therefore we have a left glove and right glove that fit each hand. The same applies regarding ingredients. There are two forms of the same molecule which we can imagine as a right and left glove. Our skin recognizes one form as irritating and ineffective, and recognizes the other as beneficial. Chrially correct molecules are the beneficial form for our skin and bodies. Because of this research, chiral companies believe their products are better absorbed by the skin.
item picture coming soon
Cinnamon An antioxidant and antimicrobial.
item picture coming soon
Citric acid Brightens while exfoliates.
item picture coming soon
Citronellol Derived from essential oils of rose and geranium; used in perfumes and insect repellents.
item picture coming soon
Cypress Derived from the cypress tree; soothing, enhances vasoconstriction, stimulates circulation and decreases excess fluids.
item picture coming soon
D
     
E
Emu Oil Made from the fat of the Emu, an Australian bird. Known for its hydrating, healing and anti-inflammatory properties.
item picture coming soon
Exfoliant Used to abrade the surface of the skin to promote collagen production; decreases: surface buildup, pore congestion, bacteria, fine lines and wrinkles; lighten pigmentation and encourage cellular turnover. Exfoliants can be either manual or chemical. Manual exfoliants are typically in the form of scrubs in which different ingredients (such as ground pumice, ground nuts shells, ground fruit seeds; etc) are used to exfoliate the skin’s surface. Ingredients vary depending on the degree of abrasiveness and the part of the body they are used on. Chemical exfoliants are naturally and chemically derived acids and enzymes that digest surface debris and affect layers of skin beneath the surface. Chemical exfoliants vary within degree of acidity and ph resulting in many variances for the amount of exfoliation the skin receives.
item picture coming soon
F
Fragrance Also known as perfume or parfum; a mixture of essential oils, chemical compounds, stabilizers, and solvents used to odor.
item picture coming soon
G
Geraniol Derived from some essential oils; has a rose-like smell.
item picture coming soon
Geranium Typically distilled for its scent, which can range from: rose, citrus, mint, coconut and nutmeg.
item picture coming soon
Glycolic Acid Derived from sugar; used as a chemical exfoliant. Best for thick, oily skin.
item picture coming soon
Grapefruit Used in cosmetics for its aroma and lightening properties.
item picture coming soon
Green Tea Tea made from Camellia sinensis leaves; an antioxidant that neutralizes free radicals; widely known for a variety of health benefits.
item picture coming soon
H
Hyaluronic Acid Found in connective, epithelial, and neural tissues of the body and one of the major components of the extracellular matrix; involved in tissue repair in the skin; overexposure to the sun leads to a cease in hylaronic acid production in the skin. Aids in skin hydration and plumpness and also used in Restylane (a skin injectable).
item picture coming soon
Hexyl Cinnamal Derived from chamomile and widely used in cosmetics for its aroma.
item picture coming soon
I
Iron Oxides A source of color.
item picture coming soon
J
     
K
Kukui Nut Oil A skin-conditioning agent, emollient, moisturizer and anti-inflammatory ( comes from a tree).
item picture coming soon
L
Lactic Acid An alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) derived from milk; used as an chemical exfoliant in cosmetics; hydrates as well.
item picture coming soon
Lanolin a yellow, greasy substance that is secreted from the sebaceous glands (oil glands) of wool animals – typically sheep. The name “Oil of Olay” was derived from ‘lanolin’ as it is a key ingredient in the product line.
item picture coming soon
Lavender Lavender essential oil is commonly used in cosmetics and therapeutic products for its relaxing, antiseptic, healing, and soothing properties. One of two oils you can use directly on the skin (the other is tea tree).
item picture coming soon
Licorice Root Used topically as an anti-viral and for its aroma; also contains phytoestrogens (which mimic human estrogen).
item picture coming soon
Linalool Found in plants and flowers; has a floral, spicey smell.
item picture coming soon
M
Malic Acid Derived from apples and used as a chemical exfoliant in cosmetics.
item picture coming soon
Maltodextrin Produced by the hydrolosis of starch; used as a thickening and binding agents.
item picture coming soon
Methylparaben An antifungal and used as a preservative. Readily absorbed through the skin but studies show it is excreted without accumulation in the body.
item picture coming soon
Micronized The process (typically grinding or milling) reducing the diameter of a solid particle. Particles’ diameters are measured according to nanometers and micrometers.
item picture coming soon
N
     
O
Octinoxate U sed in sunscreens to absorb UVB rays.
item picture coming soon
P
Pumpkin The main nutrients are lutein (antioxidant), and both alpha- and beta- carotene, the latter of which generates vitamin A in the body.
item picture coming soon
Pro-Vitamin B5 A water-soluble vitamin required to sustain life (essential nutrient).
item picture coming soon
Ph Scale The measure of the acidity (numbers zero to 7) or alkalinity (numbers 7 to 14) of a solution; water is usually measured at 7. Chemical exfoliants are typically found in the ‘acidic’ portion of the ph scale and harsh cleaning products and soaps are found towards the ‘alkaline’ portion of the ph scale.
item picture coming soon
Phenoxyethanol A colorless, oily liquid used as a bactericide and stabilizing agent.
item picture coming soon
Polysorbate 20 Used as an emulsifier, detergent and wetting agent. Allows products to spread easier.
item picture coming soon
Pumice Widely used for manual exfoliation, pumice is a volcanic rock derived from explosive eruptions.
item picture coming soon
Q
     
R
Red Algae, Astaxanthin Is a carotenoid powerful antioxidant; it is 10 times more capable than other carotenoids.
item picture coming soon
Retinol Belonging to the family of retinoids; derived from vitamin A. Increases cell turnover, encouraging increased production of collagen when applied topically. Used in medications such as Accutane to decrease acne.
item picture coming soon
Rosemary Essential oil typically used in cosmetics for its aroma and its detoxifying and stimulating properties.
item picture coming soon
S
Salicylic Acid A Beta Hydroxy Acid that is derived from willow bark and birch. It works by causing the cells of the epidermis to shed more readily, preventing pores from clogging up, and allowing room for new cell growth.
item picture coming soon
Shea Butter Extracted from the fruit of the shea nut tree; used as an emollient, moisturizer and anti-inflammatory properties.
item picture coming soon
Sodium Hydroxide Also known as lye; an alkaline substance that can be corrosive. Used to result in chemical reactions and neutralize acidic materials.
item picture coming soon
Sodium Laurel Sulfate Ingredient in cleansers that creates a lather; known to remove the oils in the skin and cause possible irritation.
item picture coming soon
T
Tea Tree Oil Derived from the plant melaleuca; anti-fungal and anti-biotic; commonly used in acne and acne prone skin cosmetics.
item picture coming soon
Tetrasodium Edta A stabilizer improving product stability.
item picture coming soon
Thyme Extremely antiseptic.
item picture coming soon
Titanium Dioxide Naturally occurring oxide of titanium; non-chemical, natural substance commonly used in sunscreens; highly reflective and absorbs UV rays.
item picture coming soon
U
UVA Rays Ultra violet “aging” light rays. Overexposure damages Vitamin A and collagen fibers in the skin, accelerating the aging process.
item picture coming soon
UVB Rays Ultra violet “burning” light rays. Overexposure damages Vitamin A and collagen fibers in the skin, accelerating the aging process. Directly damages DNA.
item picture coming soon
UVC Rays Ultra violet “cancer” rays; most dangerous type of ray. Directly damages DNA.
item picture coming soon
V
Vitamin A (Retinyl Palmitate, Retinol and Retinoic Acid).  An antioxidant essential to the maintenance and repair of epithelial tissue.  Stimulates new skin cells and inhibits the body's natural enzymes that breaks down collagen. May prevent premature wrinkling.
item picture coming soon
Vitamins C (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Ascorbic Acid, Ascorbyl Glucoside).  An antioxidant vitamin necessary for tissue growth and repair, as well as collagen formation.  One of the best free radical scavengers, it seems to combat free radicals triggered by both the body and the environment.  Works synergistically with Vitamin E. 
item picture coming soon
Vitamins E (Tocopheryl Acetate, Tocopherol, A-Tocopherol). The first recognized fat-soluble antioxidant usable in skin.   One of the most potent antioxidants, particularly good at defending against and disabling free radicals made by the body.  Essential to tissue repair.  Works synergistically with Vitamin C.
item picture coming soon
Vitamins K Definition to come...
item picture coming soon
W
Willow Bark Extract An anti-inflammatory.
item picture coming soon
Witch Hazel An extract from the bark of the witch hazel tree with proven astringent, toning, and anti-inflammatory effects.  Also dissolves excess sebum without stripping skin.  Has all the benefits of alcohol without the potential side effects.
item picture coming soon
Water Typically used as the first ingredient in cosmetics and many forms can be utilized. Purified water includes distilled water (almost all impurities are removed via distillation), deonized water (all mineral ions are removed), osmosis, carbon filtration, microporous filtration, ultrafiltration, ultraviolet oxidation, or electrodialysis. and deoinized water which are processed to remove impurities.
item picture coming soon
X
     
Y
     
Z
Zinc Oxide Derived from the mineral zincite; absorbs both UVA and UVB rays; the broadest spectrum sunscreen approved by the FDA. In addition, zinc oxide is the main ingredient in most mineral makeup as it offers a broad spectrum of color. Anti-inflammatory properties (soothing to the skin).
item picture coming soon
 
   

Copyright ©2012 Be beauty